TIREVS.

295/60R20 in inches & centimeters

295/60R20 has a nominal diameter of 33.94 inches and width of 11.61 inches, with a 6.97-inch sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. Nominal tire dimensions calculated directly from the size code. Use these numbers to compare geometry before checking the actual tire specification.

≈ 33.94 × 11.61R20 in — nominal inch notation. Check the tire maker’s catalog for available product sizes.

This reference is available in English. ES / PT open the translated calculator with this size.

Overall diameter33.94 in86.20 cm862.00 mm
Section width11.61 in29.50 cm295.00 mm
Sidewall height6.97 in17.70 cm177.00 mm
Circumference106.62 in270.81 cm2,708.05 mm
Wheel diameter20.00 in50.80 cm508.00 mm
Measurementinchescentimetersmillimeters
Overall diameter33.94 in86.20 cm862.0 mm
Section width11.61 in29.50 cm295.0 mm
Sidewall height6.97 in17.70 cm177.0 mm
Circumference106.62 in270.81 cm2,708.1 mm
Wheel diameter20.00 in50.80 cm508.0 mm
Revolutions / mi594.3
Revolutions / km369.3

Compare this size

Overall diameter33.94 in86.20 cm
Primary unit
Find nearby sizes for A: 295/60R20

Metric, flotation and suffixes such as 115T are accepted. Dimensions are calculated from the size code.

Nominal dimensions · 295/60R20

Side view

DOverall diameter33.94 in86.20 cm
SSidewall height6.97 in17.70 cm
WDWheel diameter20.00 in50.80 cm

Front view

DOverall diameter33.94 in86.20 cm
WSection width11.61 in29.50 cm
DOverall diameter
33.94 in86.20 cm
WSection width
11.61 in29.50 cm
SSidewall height
6.97 in17.70 cm
WDWheel diameter
20.00 in50.80 cm
CCircumference
106.62 in270.81 cm
Photorealistic illustration. Generic tread and wheel; dimensions are calculated from the size code.

Approximate inch notation≈ 33.94 × 11.61R20

Diameter × width, with wheel diameter in inches, derived from the nominal size code. Use the tire maker’s catalog to choose an available product size.

Add a second size to compare dimensions and speedometer change.

How we calculate it

295 = section width in millimeters; 60 = sidewall as a percentage of width; 20 = wheel diameter in inches.

Sidewall height: 295 × 60/100 = 177 mm
Overall diameter: (20 × 25.4) + (2 × 177) = 862 mm
Circumference: π × 862 ≈ 2,708.1 mm
Read the size-code guide

What to check before changing size

Use the vehicle and tire specifications to check these three points:

  • Vehicle placard and manual: match an approved size and the required load and speed ratings.
  • Wheel specifications: check the tire maker’s wheel-width range and the wheel offset.
  • Available space: check clearance at full steering lock and throughout suspension travel.
Method / data

Dimensions are calculated from the nominal size code. The reference catalog lists size codes; the tire maker’s specification sheet gives the exact model’s published measurements.

Calculation method and reference data

Nearby sizes to explore

Filter more catalog sizes

Sorted by nominal diameter difference. Compare the tire maker’s published dimensions for the sizes you shortlist.