TIREVS.

275/60R20 vs 285/60R20

Nominal diameter change: 1.43%. Compare both dimensions and the signed width and axle-height changes below.

Overall diameter · A
32.99 in83.80 cm
Overall diameter · B
33.46 in85.00 cm
Width change
+0.39 in+1.00 cm
Ground clearance change
+0.24 in+0.60 cm
Nominal diameter change+1.43%Ground clearance change: +0.24 in+0.60 cm
Primary unit
Find nearby sizes for A: 275/60R20

Metric, flotation and suffixes such as 115T are accepted. Dimensions are calculated from the size code.

1.43% larger diameter

Ground clearance change+0.24 in+0.60 cm

Side view

Front view

A275/60R20
Overall diameter
32.99 in83.80 cm
Section width
10.83 in27.50 cm
Sidewall height
6.50 in16.50 cm
Wheel diameter
20.00 in50.80 cm
Circumference
103.65 in263.27 cm
B285/60R20
Overall diameter
33.46 in85.00 cm
Section width
11.22 in28.50 cm
Sidewall height
6.73 in17.10 cm
Wheel diameter
20.00 in50.80 cm
Circumference
105.13 in267.04 cm

Both tires shown at the same scale. Nominal dimensions. Photorealistic illustration; tread and wheel design are generic.

Swipe the table to see every measurement and change.

MeasurementA · 275/60R20B · 285/60R20Change
Overall diameter32.99 in83.80 cm33.46 in85.00 cm+0.47 in+1.20 cm
Section width10.83 in27.50 cm11.22 in28.50 cm+0.39 in+1.00 cm
Sidewall height6.50 in16.50 cm6.73 in17.10 cm+0.24 in+0.60 cm
Circumference103.65 in263.27 cm105.13 in267.04 cm+1.48 in+3.77 cm
Wheel diameter20.00 in50.80 cm20.00 in50.80 cm0.00 in0.00 cm
Revolutions / mi611.3602.7-8.6

Speedometer check

Estimated actual speed60.9 mph

Assumes the speedometer was calibrated for the original tire. Real rolling circumference varies.

Compare these dimensions with the tire manufacturer’s published measurements and your vehicle’s tire and wheel specifications.

Speedometer check

At an indicated 60 mph, the estimated actual speed becomes 60.9 mph with 285/60R20. The change comes from the ratio of new to original nominal circumference. The direction reverses if you swap the original and new tire.

Assumes the speedometer was calibrated for the original tire. Real rolling circumference varies.

What to check before changing size

Use the vehicle and tire specifications to check these three points:

  • Vehicle placard and manual: match an approved size and the required load and speed ratings.
  • Wheel specifications: check the tire maker’s wheel-width range and the wheel offset.
  • Available space: check clearance at full steering lock and throughout suspension travel.

Featured tire size conversions

Browse all tire sizes