TIREVS.

225/55R17 in inches & centimeters

225/55R17 has a nominal diameter of 26.74 inches and width of 8.86 inches, with a 4.87-inch sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. Nominal tire dimensions calculated directly from the size code. Use these numbers to compare geometry before checking the actual tire specification.

≈ 26.74 × 8.86R17 in — nominal inch notation. Check the tire maker’s catalog for available product sizes.

This reference is available in English. ES / PT open the translated calculator with this size.

Overall diameter26.74 in67.93 cm679.30 mm
Section width8.86 in22.50 cm225.00 mm
Sidewall height4.87 in12.38 cm123.75 mm
Circumference84.02 in213.41 cm2,134.08 mm
Wheel diameter17.00 in43.18 cm431.80 mm
Measurementinchescentimetersmillimeters
Overall diameter26.74 in67.93 cm679.3 mm
Section width8.86 in22.50 cm225.0 mm
Sidewall height4.87 in12.38 cm123.8 mm
Circumference84.02 in213.41 cm2,134.1 mm
Wheel diameter17.00 in43.18 cm431.8 mm
Revolutions / mi754.1
Revolutions / km468.6

Compare this size

Overall diameter26.74 in67.93 cm
Primary unit
Find nearby sizes for A: 225/55R17

Metric, flotation and suffixes such as 115T are accepted. Dimensions are calculated from the size code.

Nominal dimensions · 225/55R17

Side view

DOverall diameter26.74 in67.93 cm
SSidewall height4.87 in12.38 cm
WDWheel diameter17.00 in43.18 cm

Front view

DOverall diameter26.74 in67.93 cm
WSection width8.86 in22.50 cm
DOverall diameter
26.74 in67.93 cm
WSection width
8.86 in22.50 cm
SSidewall height
4.87 in12.38 cm
WDWheel diameter
17.00 in43.18 cm
CCircumference
84.02 in213.41 cm
Photorealistic illustration. Generic tread and wheel; dimensions are calculated from the size code.

Approximate inch notation≈ 26.74 × 8.86R17

Diameter × width, with wheel diameter in inches, derived from the nominal size code. Use the tire maker’s catalog to choose an available product size.

Add a second size to compare dimensions and speedometer change.

How we calculate it

225 = section width in millimeters; 55 = sidewall as a percentage of width; 17 = wheel diameter in inches.

Sidewall height: 225 × 55/100 = 123.75 mm
Overall diameter: (17 × 25.4) + (2 × 123.75) = 679.3 mm
Circumference: π × 679.3 ≈ 2,134.1 mm
Read the size-code guide

What to check before changing size

Use the vehicle and tire specifications to check these three points:

  • Vehicle placard and manual: match an approved size and the required load and speed ratings.
  • Wheel specifications: check the tire maker’s wheel-width range and the wheel offset.
  • Available space: check clearance at full steering lock and throughout suspension travel.
Method / data

Dimensions are calculated from the nominal size code. The reference catalog lists size codes; the tire maker’s specification sheet gives the exact model’s published measurements.

Calculation method and reference data

Nearby sizes to explore

Filter more catalog sizes

Sorted by nominal diameter difference. Compare the tire maker’s published dimensions for the sizes you shortlist.